Privacy Policy


Modified: May 27, 2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this policy carefully, which discloses the privacy practices of Coveted Goods Inc. (“we”) and its brand Coveted Shade and website CovetedShade.com.  Specifically, the policy outlines how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Information we collect

When visiting CovetedShade.com, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. Additionally, your name and email address is collected when you:

  • Email us
  • Sign up for our vip program 
  • Enter contests, special offers, and the like that we promote
The information collected from you is used in the following ways:
  • To personalize user’s experience
  • To improve the website
  • To improve customer service
  • To administer contests, promotions, or a survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at support@covetedshade.com or alternatively opting out of any email message by clicking the "unsubscribe" link.

  • Emailing us. We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.
  • Joining our vip program. We ask for your consent first. 
  • Entering contests, special offers or promotions. We ask your consent first.

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact us.

Opt-out Policy

You have the option to opt-out of receiving future email messages. At any time, you may change your marketing preferences or remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained at the bottom of every promotional email that we send to you.

Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

The data processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control include:

  • Aweber.com for email marketing
  • GoDaddy.com for web hosting
  • Google.com for analytics 
Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our business, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We will keep your personal information until a period of 36 months has passed since you have engaged, clicked on, opened, or replied to one of our email communications.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us using the contact details in this policy.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find on our marketing e-mails or by sending your details to support@covetedshade.com and we will quickly suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know and we will do this – but we would encourage you to let us use it for suppression purposes only.

How do we protect visitor information?

We use an SSL certificate, which authenticates the identity of a website and encrypts information sent to the server using SSL technology.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experience.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you may change your browser settings to refuse cookies. However, if you decide to refuse cookies, it’s possible that some areas of this website will not function as effectively.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint please contact us using the contact information provided in this privacy policy so that we can address your request promptly.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

We have not enabled Google Adsense on our site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily found on the home page (located in the footer section). Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor them and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to minors or children under the age of 18 years old. 

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days

We agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at: support@covetedshade.com